Mini Survey Data for the Advancing National Integration in Georgia Activity Mid-term Performance Evaluation

data.usaid.gov | Last Updated 11 Nov 2018

During the course of an evaluation, the Evaluation Team conducted a mini-survey among the members of the 13 youth centers supported under a program to promote integration of diverse population groups into Georgian society. The ANI program is implemented by a Georgian organization, the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG). The survey is based on a random sample of 160 respondents selected proportional to their distribution among members based on their ethnicity and gender.

Tags: mid-term evaluation, integration, ethnic groups, georgia

This dataset has the following 100 columns:

Column NameAPI Column NameData TypeDescriptionSample Values
uiduidnumber
int_dateint_datetextdate of the interview (Valid: 166, Missing: 0, Mean: 2013 12 02, Standard Deviation: 1 13:38:42 758, Percentile 25: 2013 12 01, Percentile 50: 2013 12 03, Percentile 75: 2013 12 04)
id_numid_numnumberrespondent ID (Valid: 166, Missing: 0, Mean: 963 1626506024099, Standard Deviation: 597 9572834060862, Percentile 25: 420, Percentile 50: 971 5, Percentile 75: 1453)
ycycnumberYouth Center (1: Tbilisi, 2: Akhalkalaki, 3: Batumi, 4: Dmanisi, 5: Gardabani, 6: Gori, 7: Kutaisi, 8: Marneuli, 9: Ninotsminda, 10: Ozurgeti, 11: Telavi, 12: Zugdidi, 13: Akhaltsikhe)
yc_typeyc_typenumberYouth Center grouping (1: most YC members are Georgians, 2: most YC members are Armenians, 3: most YC members are Azeri)
setlm_typesetlm_typenumbertype of the settlement (1: urban, 2: rural)
q1q1numbergender (1: Female, 2: Male)
q2q2numberage (Valid: 166, Missing: 0, Mean: 17 493975903614448, Standard Deviation: 2 1595369535993822, Percentile 25: 16, Percentile 50: 17, Percentile 75: 19)
q3q3numberTo which ethnic group do you belong? (1: Georgian, 2: Armenian, 3: Azeri, 4: Russian, 5: Greek, 6: Abkhazian, 7: Osethian, 8: Kurd, 9: Ukrainian, 10: Jewish)
q4q4numberTo which religious group do you belong? (-2: refusal, 1: Orthodox Christian, 2: Catholic, 3: Muslim, 4: Protestant, 5: Jewish, 6: Follower to the Armenian Church, 7: I do not follow any of the religious, 8: Other)
q5q5numberPlease, indicate your highest level of education (-2: refusal, 1: Primary school (1 to 9 grades), 2: Secondary High school student (10 to 12 grades), 3: Technical university, 4: High education (BA MA), 5: Other (please specify))
q5_otherq5_othernumberPlease, indicate your highest level of education - Other type (-7: skip, 1: preparation for exams)
q6q6numberWhat language do you mostly speak at home? (-7: skip, -2: refusal, 1: Georgian, 2: Russian, 3: Armenian, 4: Azeri, 5: Other)
q6_otherq6_othernumberWhat language do you mostly speak at home? - other (-7: skip, 1: Megrelian)
q7q7numberDo you speak Georgian? (-2: refusal, 0: I do not speak at all, 1: I can hardly understand, I can t speak, 2: I can understand all but can t speak, 3: I can speak, communication, 4: Yes, completely (I can freely speak, read and write), 5: Georgian is my native language)
q8_mq8_mnumberFor how long have you been a member of the YC - Month (Valid: 161, Missing: 5, Mean: 5 149068322981366, Standard Deviation: 5 938445903732121, Percentile 25: 0, Percentile 50: 3, Percentile 75: 12)
q8_yq8_ynumberFor how long have you been a member of the YC - Year (Valid: 162, Missing: 4, Mean: 0 8271604938271607, Standard Deviation: 1 1066161667630603, Percentile 25: 0, Percentile 50: 0, Percentile 75: 2)
q9_1q9_1numbera Students of my school university can influence the school university life (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t Know, 1: 1 cannot influence, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: 5 can influence)
q9_2q9_2numberb I can positively influence the local issues together with other members of the society (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t Know, 1: 1 cannot influence, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: 5 can influence)
q9_3q9_3numberc My peers can influence city public life (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t Know, 1: 1 cannot influence, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: 5 can influence)
q9_4q9_4numberd I can positively influence the challenges that are faced by the public (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t Know, 1: 1 cannot influence, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: 5 can influence)
q9_5q9_5numbere I can influence my own life (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t Know, 1: 1 cannot influence, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: 5 can influence)
q10_engq10_engtextnone ()
q11_1q11_1numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Fun plans where to go, what to see (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_2q11_2numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Education (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_3q11_3numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Social networking sites (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_4q11_4numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Movies, theater (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_5q11_5numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Sport (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_6q11_6numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Fashion (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_7q11_7numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Human rights (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_8q11_8numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Democracy (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_9q11_9numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Environment (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_10q11_10numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Politics (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_11q11_11numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Religion minorities (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_12q11_12numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Gender rights (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_13q11_13numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Ethnic minorities (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q11_14q11_14numberHow frequently do you discuss the following issues with your friends? - Sexual minorities (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: A lot, 2: Somewhat, 3: Not at all)
q12_1q12_1numberfollowing statements - I can always manage to solve my problems if I try hard enough (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_2q12_2numberfollowing statements - If someone opposes me, I can find the means and ways to get what I want (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_3q12_3numberfollowing statements - I am certain I can accomplish my goals (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_4q12_4numberfollowing statements - I am confident that I can deal effectively with unexpected events (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_5q12_5numberfollowing statements - Thanks to my resourcefulness, I can handle unforeseen events (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_6q12_6numberfollowing statements - I can remain calm when facing difficulties, because I can rely on my coping abilities (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_7q12_7numberfollowing statements - When I am confronted with a problem, I can find several solutions (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_8q12_8numberfollowing statements - If I am in trouble, I can think of a good solution (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q12_9q12_9numberfollowing statements - I can handle whatever comes my way (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: 1 Not at all true, 2: 2 Hardly true, 3: 3 Moderately true, 4: 4 Exactly true)
q13q13numberHow well are youth in your region connected with other regions? (-2: Refusal, -1: Don t know, 1: No contacts, 2: Weak contacts, 3: Some contacts, 4: Strong contacts)
q14_1q14_1numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Youth indifference (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_2q14_2numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Roads transportation (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_3q14_3numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Language barrier (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_4q14_4numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Youth attitudes towards their peers in other regions (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_5q14_5numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Don t find it important (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_6q14_6numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Ethnic origin (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_7q14_7numberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Religious belonging? (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_dkq14_dknumberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - Don t know (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q14_refusedq14_refusednumberWhat are the key factors that create obstacles to strong connection between you and your peers from other regions? - No response (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q15q15numberWho are more successful in your region? Boys or girls? (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: Girls, 2: Boys, 3: Both equally)
q16_1q16_1numberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Social attitude (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_2q16_2numberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Family tradition (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_3q16_3numberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Personal opportunities (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_4q16_4numberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Degree of Activeness (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_5q16_5numberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Natural capability (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_dkq16_dknumberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Other (specify) (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q16_refusedq16_refusednumberWhat are the factors that cause this gender to be more successful? - Don t know (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q17_1q17_1numberEthnic minority issues are addressed by the government (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_2q17_2numberPeople of different religions have different values (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_3q17_3numberReligious minority rights are addressed by the government (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_4q17_4numberEthnic Georgian and ethnic minority values are very different (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_5q17_5numberEthnic minorities have bigger political power in ethnic minority regions that they should have (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_6q17_6numberEthnic Georgians do not have enough respect for ethnic minorities (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_7q17_7numberEthnic minorities do not have enough respect for ethnic Georgians (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_8q17_8numberPeople of different religions do have enough respect for each other (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_9q17_9numberEthnic Georgians and ethnic minorities cannot understand each other (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_10q17_10numberIt is hard to imagine a friendship between people of different religions (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q17_11q17_11numberPeople of different religions cannot understand each other (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q18_1q18_1numberYouth are poorly aware of the traditions and lifestyles of people of different ethnic origins (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q18_2q18_2numberEthnic Georgian and ethnic minorities are not friendly with each other (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q18_3q18_3numberExchange of mockery happens frequently (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q18_4q18_4numberPhysical offenses happen frequently (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q18_5q18_5numberVerbal insults happen frequently (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont know, 1: 1 totally disagree, 2: 2, 3: 3, 4: 4, 5: totally agree)
q19_1q19_1numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Georgian (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_2q19_2numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Russian (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_3q19_3numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Armenian (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_4q19_4numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Azerbaijani (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_5q19_5numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Ossethian (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_6q19_6numberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - English (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q19_otherq19_othernumberIn which language do you receive most of your information? - Other (please specify) (-7: skip, 1: German)
q20q20numberCan you access the internet from home? (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: Yes, 2: No)
q21q21numberDo you think that every citizen must have knowledge of the state language? (-2: Refusal, -1: Dont Know, 1: Yes, 2: No)
q22_1q22_1numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - For communication with ethnic Georgian population (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_2q22_2numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - Education (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_3q22_3numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - To feel like a real citizen of the country (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_4q22_4numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - Participate in society (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_5q22_5numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - Employment (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_6q22_6numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - To access information (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_7q22_7numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - For public service (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_8q22_8numberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - Trade (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_dkq22_dknumberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - Dont know (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q22_refusalq22_refusalnumberWhy is it important for ethnic minorities to know the Georgian language? - No response (0: Not selected, 1: Yes)
q23_engq23_engtextnone ()